Terms, Privacy & Cookies

This Privacy Notice covers the use of your personal data for the purpose of providing you with use of our website and keeping you up to date with new and upcoming activities carried out by us 

We at Cristal Health Limited take our responsibilities under both the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 very seriously.

You can be assured that your information will be used appropriately and in a lawful manner and always in line with data protection legislation.

We will store your data securely with appropriate safeguards in place to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing. 

Who we are

We process personal data in order to provide you with a website which is used to keep you informed about our products and services. It may include the use of the following categories of data:  

  • First Name; 
  • Last Name; 
  • Email Address; 
  • Address Details; 
  • Employer Details; 
  • Job Title;
  • Telephone Number.   

The information above will be made available and accessed by our employees and any contracted third parties who provide a direct service to us. We will ensure that anyone who is granted access to your personal data has a contractual relationship to our organisation. We will either ensure, people handling your personal data, are either trained by us to handle your information correctly and appropriately or are contractually obligated to have necessary training to handle your information properly.  

The information we collect about you, falls into one of three categories below, they are:  

Information you have provided us 

This information has been provided to us, by you, which may include either all or a combination of the personal data cited above. This can include scenarios where you have corresponded with us by post, phone, e-mail or another method of communication 

Information provided to us by your employer   

This information has been provided to us, by your employer, if you work at one of our partner NHS Trusts or we have another contractual relationship with your employer. This may include either all or a combination of the personal data cited above.    

Information automatically collected when you visit our website 

We may also collect other information, which could amount to personal data, when you use our website. Examples of such data could include the following: 

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address 
  • The kind of browser or computer you use 
  • Number of links you click within the site 
  • Location (Geographical) from which you accessed the site 
  • Date and time of your visit;
  • Name of your internet service provider;
  • Web page you linked to our site from 
  • Pages you viewed on the site. 

This is statistical data about all of our users’ browsing actions and patterns which we will not intentionally use to identify any individual, including yourself, however it may amount to personal data. This information allows us to ensure that content of our website is presented in the most effective manner to you. 

How will your Personal Data be used?

Your personal data will be used to enable us to provide information and/or services to you. How we use your personal data will depend on how we have come to collect your information. This is described in more detail below: 

Information you have provided us  

In order for you to create an account (if applicable), access resources, make an enquiry, or report a problem. We may also use this data to keep you up to date about our products, services and achievements. 

Information provided to us by your employer 

To provide the services which we have been contracted to do so, in the manner specified in our service level agreement with our partner NHS Trusts or another contract with your employer 

Information automatically collected when you visit our website 

This is statistical data about all of our users’ browsing actions and patterns, which we will not intentionally use to identify any individual, including yourself, however it may amount to personal data. This information allows us to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you.

We may use Cookies

To personalise or enhance your user experience cookies may be used within our website. In particular, we use Google Analytic cookies for the purposes of managing the performance and design of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalise a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalised functionality. 

We use the following cookies: 

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website and to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website. 

What is our lawful basis for processing your Personal Data?

We rely on the following lawful basis to process your personal data:  

  • Article 6(1)(a) – your consent; 
  • Article 6(1)(b) – contract; 
  • Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation; 
  • Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests.  
How long will we retain your data on for?

We will retain your data for as long as you consent to us using it, or if it’s been provided by your employer then until such time as we are contracted to provide them a service.

Who do we Share your Personal Data with?

We do not share or transfer your personal data with anyone outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) area.  

We use google analytics on our website, you can read more about Google’s privacy policy here:  

https://policies.google.com/privacy  

Your Personal Data Rights

You can find out more about your rights by going on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website:  

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/  

Making a Complaint

Should you have any queries about the how your information is used then please contact the following person in our company: Emma Cable, Project Manager, 8 Hollybush Row, Oxford, OX1 1JH or email her on: Emma.Cable@akriviahealth.com   

Should you remain unhappy with the resolution suggested by the person mentioned above, you can make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer: David Newton, Chief Operating Officer, 8 Hollybush Row, Oxford, OX1 1JH or email him on: David.Netwon@akriviahealth.com  

You can also contact the ICO for further information or to make a complaint: 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. 

Email ICO 

Report a concern on the ICO website